Interclub Challenge
2010 - Sullivan Striders Win
April 25, 2010 Pictures & Results
2011 Race Registration Form


2010 Inter-Club Challenge Sullivan Striders, Orange Runners Club & Rockland Road Runners  - Striders WIN!
2010 Inter-Club Challenge Sullivan Striders, Orange Runners Club & Rockland Road Runners  - Striders WIN!
2010 Inter-Club Challenge Sullivan Striders, Orange Runners Club & Rockland Road Runners  - Striders WIN!
2010 Inter-Club Challenge Sullivan Striders, Orange Runners Club & Rockland Road Runners  - Striders WIN!
2010 Inter-Club Challenge Sullivan Striders, Orange Runners Club & Rockland Road Runners  - Striders WIN!
2010 Inter-Club Challenge Sullivan Striders, Orange Runners Club & Rockland Road Runners  - Striders WIN! 2010 Inter-Club Challenge Sullivan Striders, Orange Runners Club & Rockland Road Runners  - Striders WIN!
2010 Inter-Club Challenge Sullivan Striders, Orange Runners Club & Rockland Road Runners  - Striders WIN! 2010 Inter-Club Challenge Sullivan Striders, Orange Runners Club & Rockland Road Runners  - Striders WIN!
2010 Inter-Club Challenge Sullivan Striders, Orange Runners Club & Rockland Road Runners  - Striders WIN! 2010 Inter-Club Challenge Sullivan Striders, Orange Runners Club & Rockland Road Runners  - Striders WIN!
2010 Inter-Club Challenge Sullivan Striders, Orange Runners Club & Rockland Road Runners  - Striders WIN! 2010 Inter-Club Challenge Sullivan Striders, Orange Runners Club & Rockland Road Runners  - Striders WIN!
2010 Inter-Club Challenge Sullivan Striders, Orange Runners Club & Rockland Road Runners  - Striders WIN! 2010 Inter-Club Challenge Sullivan Striders, Orange Runners Club & Rockland Road Runners  - Striders WIN!
2010 Inter-Club Challenge Sullivan Striders, Orange Runners Club & Rockland Road Runners  - Striders WIN! 2010 Inter-Club Challenge Sullivan Striders, Orange Runners Club & Rockland Road Runners  - Striders WIN!
2010 Inter-Club Challenge Sullivan Striders, Orange Runners Club & Rockland Road Runners  - Striders WIN!


Results
Sullivan Striders  -  261
Orange Runners Club  -  182
Rockland Road Runners  -  30
Runners





Age

Place Time Name Club Gender Age Division  
Points
1 16:31 Kevin Wippel ORC M 20 M20
30
2 16:44 Jefryson Aldona ORC M 22 M20 25
3 17:39 Ray Revell SS M 37 M30 20
4 17:50 Tom Stratton SS M 39 M30 10
5 18:00 Tim Billias SS M 24 M20 8
6 18:33 Andy Latincsics SS M 44 M40 12
7 18:52 John Sellstrom SS M 38 M30 5
8 18:53 Erick Sellstrom SS M 39 M30 3
9 18:54 Dave Madden ORC M 38 M30 1
10 19:12 Don(Mack) Thurston SS M 43 M40 10
11 19:33 Tom Manza SS M 54 M50 12
12 19:52 Frederic Moretta ORC M 47 M40 8
13 20:09 Kevin Adams SS M 42 M40 5
14 20:15 Drew Priest ORC M 48 M40 3
15 20:25 Pastor Ramos SS M 48 M40 1
16 20:30 John Losardo ORC M 52 M50 10
17 20:40 George Shurter ORC M 55 M50 8
18 20:50 Bill Schneider ORC M 52 M40 5
19 20:59 Patricia Fassetta SS F 36 F30 30
20 21:12 Chris Loftus ORC M 38 M30 1
21 21:17 Jerry Quigley ORC M 53 M50 3
22 21:18 Marco Pabon SS M 48 M40 1
23 21:44 Danny Cruz RRR M 32 M30 1
24 21:45 Ana Loor SS F 16 F19 25
25 21:52 Kristin Matson ORC F 29 F20 20
26 22:18 Rob Dickover ORC M 56 M50 1
27 22:28 Jaime Insignara ORC M 56 M50 1
28 22:52 Brian Rivenburgh ORC M 56 M50
1
29 22:59 Tom Andryshak ORC M 44 M40 1
30 23:01 Mark Hughes SS M 57 M50 1
31 23:02 Sullivan Powers SS F 41 F40 12
32 23:08 Joe Loughlin SS M 50 M50 1
33 23:15 Andrew Kalter SS M 39 M30 1
34 23:16 Pam Henning SS F 57 F50 12
35 23:40 John Hillman SS M 49 F50 10
36 23:45 Joanne Shurter ORC F 50 F50
10
37 23:49 Marty Fredricks ORC M 47 M40
1
38 23:59 Mark Camillo ORC M 48 M40
1
39 23:59 Jim Porter SS M 50 M50
1
40 24:30 Kim Klemen SS F 45 F40
10
41 24:32 Phil Peelor SS M 62 M60
12
42 24:38 John Monchak ORC M 59 M50
1
43 24:39 Jen Shaw SS F 39 F30
10
44 24:40 Peter Briggs SS M 49 M40
1
45 25:08 Rene Loor SS M 50 M50
1
46 25:22 Rachel Loftus ORC F 25 F20
8
47 25:37 Joann Andryshak ORC F 39 F30
5
48 25:48 John Singer RRR M 69 M60
10
49 25:51 John Flynn SS M 61 M60
5
50 26:25 Myrna Rivera RRR F 51 F50
8
51 27:03 Patty Insignara ORC F 49 F40
8
52 27:27 Glady Nieves SS F 55 F50
5
53 27:31 Joann Nowack ORC F 44 F40
5
54 27:38 Mary Harjes SS F 47 F40
3
55 27:39 Don Wells ORC M 61 M60
3
56 27:51 Allison Micaglia SS F 23 F20
5
57 27:52 Alison Luscher RRR F 44 F40
1
58 28:15 Abby Billias SS F 48 F40
1
59 28:27 Joe Marchesano ORC M 58 M50
1
60 29:08 Carolyn Negoycz ORC F 54 F50
3
61 29:10 Dan Hogan RRR M 24 M20
5
62 29:48 Heather Cruz RRR F 29 F30
3
63 29:50 Dave Badolato ORC M 46 M40
1
64 29:57 Brian Baird ORC M 54 M50
1
65 30:05 Nancy Figueroa SS F 42 F40
1
66 32:13 George Realmuto ORC M 69 M60
1
67 32:48 Sharon Phillips ORC F 48 F40
1
68 33:59 EJ Szulwach ORC M 80 M60
1
69 35:23 Conor Jennings ORC M 12 M19
8
70 35:34 Marcia Peelor SS F 62 F60
12
71 37:19 Nancy Warth SS F 59 F50
1
72 40:06 MaryAnn Manza SS F 51 F50
1








Walkers





1
30:25
Bob Hayes SS M 47 N/A
10
2 30:45
Kim Flynn SS F 55 N/A 7
3 31:00
Steve Holmbraker ORC M 50 N/A 5
4 39:19
Grannie Annie Singer RRR F 66 N/A 2
5 39:34
Christine Westerman SS F 39 N/A 1
6 49:00
Attilio Nieves SS M 62 N/A 1
7 50:27
Kelly Desmond SS F 85 N/A 1
8 52:40
Dawn DiMilta SS F 65 N/A 1
9 54:19
Roger Hourihan SS M 47 N/A 1

I know in speaking with Sullivan Striders President Kim Klemen that her feeling was that everyone who participated at this event was a true winner. We get to keep the cup for a year but we all get to keep the memory of the comradery, good company and plenty of food. Oh, did I mention the music on the course? Ok, not everyone is into deep bass techno but it wasn't too bad and if you didn't like it, you could always run or walk a little faster (LOL).  A special thanks are in order for all the work that Kim Klemen, Todd Jennings, Brian Cavanagh & Harold Johnson did with scoring.  There are of course many others that contributed including all the wonderful food.  Thank you all.
Sincerely,
Dennis Toscano
Sullivan Striders Web Design & Maintenance with equal assistance from Brian Cavanagh

For those who are interested, this is how the scoring system works for this race;
In both the Male and Female divisions, points are awarded accordingly...
Age Catagory
Points
Overall 30-25-20
19 and Under 8-5-3
20-29 group 8-5-3
30-39 10-5-3
40-49 12-10-8-5-3
50-59 12-10-8-5-3
60+
12-10-5-3
Walkers (gender non-specific) 10-7-5-2
All others... 1 pt
 
               
Click the link below for a...
Printable 2011 Race Registration Form

(circle one)---->
Sullivan Striders

Rockland Road Runners

Orange Runners Club

Name

 

Age

 

Gender

 

  Run/Walk?  

Entry Fee 

$5.00  payable to "Orange Runners Club".  A local charity will be picked by the winner on race day.   Mail registration to: Orange Runners Club - P.O. Box 2144 - Middletown, NY  10940


2011 location - Thomas Bull Memorial Park(Bing)


Explore this website's links or contact web design & maintenance guys Dennis Toscano or Brian Cavanagh