Sullivan Striders
Wurtsboro Mt. 30K Pictures & Results
April 8, 2006!

Wurtsboro Mt. 30K - 2006
Wurtsboro Mt. 30K - 2006
Wurtsboro Mt. 30K - 2006
Wurtsboro Mt. 30K - 2006
Wurtsboro Mt. 30K - 2006
Wurtsboro Mt. 30K - 2006
Wurtsboro Mt. 30K - 2006
Wurtsboro Mt. 30K - 2006

Results

Place   Bib      Name                          Age     Sex      Time   

1          260      Wayne McDaniel          46        M         2:05:13

2          248      Wayne Beam                43        M         2:06:38

3          2          Michael Bakker           40         M         2:11:52

4          259      Connie Grace               43         F         2:11:58

5          289      George Shurter             51        M         2:12:44

6          254      Steve Salopek              42        M         2:17:42

7          276      Frank Colella                43        M         2:18:26

8          238      Mike Partanen              43        M         2:18:54

9          294      Franz Scholten              44        M         2:19:26

10        673      Eric Standsky               36        M         2:20:38

11        251      Todd Jennings              43        M         2:21:54

12        293      Tim Bakker                  48        M         2:24:17

13        285      Emmy Stocker              47        F          2:25:57

14        236      Dale Miller                   43        M         2:26:24

15        7          Ben Clayden                 42        M         2:29:01

16        6          John Muir                     44        M         2:29:09

17        255      Paul Sheehan                44        M         2:29:15

18        237      Scott Coddington         47        M         2:29:38

19        272      Vincent Fox                  47        M         2:32:03

20        278      Harold Brokenshire      50        M         2:32:27

21        292      Marco Pabon               44        M         2:34:04

22        1          William Kilcoin             48        M         2:34:19

23        270      John Finnigan                45        M         2:34:55

24        256      Colleen Hujus               44        F          2:35:00

25        9          Scott Davis                   31        M         2:35:33

26        660      John Chong                  35        M         2:36:23

27        679      James Nicolas              39        M         2:38:02

28        269      Richard Robillard          55        M         2:38:10

29         #         Rafael Miranda                         M         2:38:11

29        273      Jim Kennedy                58        M         2:38:37

30        263      Robert Leder                35        M         2:39:49

31        268      Steve Holmbraker        48        M         2:40:23

32        271      Kevin Pasterchik          48        M         2:41:15

33        262      Eric Wigginton             34        M         2:42:08

34        277      Bill Burnbrier                43        M         2:42:32

35        242      Misty Verma                30        F          2:43:54

36        8          Rob Barnwell               49        M         2:43:07

37        267      Brian Rivenburgh          52        M         2:44:44

38        282      William Braine  37        M         2:44:59

39        257      Brian McCormack        43        M         2:45:54

40        247      David Kostayl              51        M         2:47:42

41        250      William Peters              43        M         2:47:45

42        274      Tara Pipia                     31        F          2:50:29

43        288      Joanne Shurter              46        F          2:50:43

44        261      Brian Lynn                    41        M         2:50:43

45        291      Cindy Benedict             49        F          2:51:48

46        290      Pam Smith                    39        F          2:52:11

47        266      David Cohen                51        M         2:52:38

48        676      Karla Brien                   35        F          2:54:34

49        279      Kevin Davis                  49        M         2:56:51

50        295      Shona Snedden            37        F          2:58:14

51        275      Kelley Johnson             30        F          2:58:16

52        249      Chris Collins                 46        M         2:59:00

53        665      Irene O’Rourke            25        F          3:00:51

54        233      Bruce Casulli                44        M         3:00:58

55        5          Andrea Miller               31        F          3:01:02

56        4          Kathryn Stoker            38        F          3:01:02

57        667      Michelle Fields             45        F          3:04:03

58        235      Tom Blundette              46        M         3:06:33

59        234      Michael Fishbein           58        M         3:06:33

60        10        Barbara Guarnuccio      46        F          3:08:06

61        3          Don Capone                 57        M         3:08:55

62        680      Benita Auge                  58        F          3:10:21

63        265      Torres Sigfredo             45        M         3:10:30

64        287      Christina Sanfeliz           27        F          3:10:59

65        678      Myrna Rivera                47        F          3:12:51

66        664      Emily    Potter               25        F          3:13:19

67        253      Christine Olsen             41        F          3:14:46

68        677      Jens Hewerer               36        M         3:16:05

69        675      Debra Meyer                41        F          3:16:05

70        674      Donna Rosato               40        F          3:16:05

71        246      Jennifer Levine              34        F          3:18:22

72        245      Ann Gravel                   36        F          3:18:23

73        252      Larry Byrne                  54        M         3:20:09

74        244      John Ferarra                 49        M         3:20:18

75        663      Suzanne Meyer             46        F          3:24:61

76        662      Nina Snyder                 52        F          3:28:44

77        671      Kate Collins                 53        F          3:28:49

78        6--       Michael Madden          55        M         3:33:25

79        666      Brenda Rich                 39        F          3:54:29

80        672      Dana Litwornia             32        F          4:17:52

81        661      Ann Singer                   62        F          4:33:04

Relays
1st Place          Carl Zuidema & ???                              2:24:49

<> 2nd Place         Megan Sheeley, Sue Sheeley,
Kayla Scannel, Karyn Sheeley & Tom Ganz                  2:34:09

 3rd Place           Kim Guerem & ???                             2:50:50
 
Overall & Age Groups

Overall Male
1st Place           Wayne McDaniel          46        M         2:05:13
2nd Place          Wayne Beam                43        M         2:06:38
3rd Place           Michael Bakker            40        M         2:11:52

Overall Female
1st Place           Connie Grace               43        F          2:11:58
2nd Place          Emmy Stocker              47        F          2:25:57
3rd Place           Colleen Hujus               44        F          2:35:00

19 & Under Male

None

19 & Under Female
None

20-29 Male
None

 20-29 Female
1st Place           Irene O’Rourke            25        F          3:00:51
2nd Place         Christina Sanfeliz           27        F          3:10:59
3rd Place          Emily Potter                  25        F          3:13:19

 30-39 Male
1st Place           Eric Standsky               36        M         2:20:38
2nd Place          Scott Davis                   31        M         2:35:33
3rd Place          John Chong                  35        M         2:36:23

 30-39 Female
1st Place           Misty Verma                30        F          2:43:54
2nd Place          Tara Pipia                     31        F          2:50:29
3rd Place           Pam Smith                    39        F          2:52:11

 40-49 Male
1st Place           Steve Salopek              42        M         2:17:42
2nd Place          Frank Colella                43        M         2:18:26
3rd Place           Mike Partanen              43        M         2:18:54

 40-49 Female

1st Place           Joanne Shurter              46        F          2:50:43
2nd Place          Cindy Benedict             49        F          2:51:48
3rd Place           Michelle Fields             45        F          3:04:03

 50-59 Male
1st Place           George Shurter             51       M         2:12:44
2nd Place          Harold Brokenshire       50       M         2:32:27
3rd Place           Richard Robillard          55       M         2:38:11

 50-59 Female
1st Place           Benita Auge                  58        F          3:10:21
2nd Place          Nina Snyder                 52        F          3:28:44
3rd Place           Kate Collins                 53        F          3:28:49

 60 & Over Male
None

 60 & Over Female
1st Place           Ann Singer                   62        F          4:33:04
 
The committee that organized and worked the Wurtsboro Mt. 30K wish to congratulate all the athletes that completed this grueling course. We know that this race fills a void in the race circuit and we hope you enjoyed the scenery, support, hat, pizza and friendship that we have supplied.

Sincerely,
Myriam Loor

Along with a bunch of dedicated volunteers from the Sullivan Striders and friends.

Sullivan County Democrat Article


All photos, courtesy of Dennis Toscano.  Nice job Den!
   
Further information:

explore this website's links or contact webmaster Dennis Toscano